980-201-8864

Flight Attendant Hiring Requirements

Age Requirements

You must be at least 18 years of age.
(Note: Hiring begins between the ages of 18 to 21 years old. The average age of a flight attendant is 46.)

There are NO maximum age requirements. 

Here is a complete list of the minimum hiring age requirements for US airlines:

18 Years Old – COMPASS

19 Years Old – COMPASS, MESA, TRANS STATES, GOJET, ENVOY, & AIR WISCONSIN

20 Years Old – COMPASS, MESA, TRANS STATES, GOJET, ENVOY, & AIR WISCONSIN, AMERICAN, JET BLUE, SOUTHWEST, FRONTIER, MIAMI AIR, CATHAY PACIFIC

21 Years Old – COMPASS, MESA, TRANS STATES, GOJET, ENVOY, & AIR WISCONSIN, AMERICAN, JET BLUE, SOUTHWEST, FRONTIER, MIAMI AIR, CATHAY PACIFIC, ALASKA, ALLEGIANT, COMMUTAIR, DELTA, EMIRATES, ENDEAVOR, EXPRESS JET, GREAT LAKES, HAWAIIAN, HORIZON, OMNI, PENAIR, PSA, REPUBLIC, SILVER,
SKYWEST, SPIRIT, SWIFT AIR, UNITED, SUN COUNTRY, & VIRGIN

Citizenship Requirements

US Citizen or legal resident with a green card.

Personal Requirements

– Able to pass a background check, drug screen & fingerprinting.

You cannot have a felony on your record.

If you have a recent misdemeanor, DUI or DWI please call 336-510-8544 for details as eligibility will depend on certain factors.

– No VISIBLE tattoos or ear gauges.
– Complete use of all five senses.
– Weight in proportion to height

Height requirement- starts at 4’11” and varies depending on the airline, you need to be able to reach the overhead compartments.

Weight requirement – Airlines do not weigh you but can tell visually whether you are able to pass through emergency
exits, fit on the Flight Attendant seat without needing a seatbelt extension and go down the aisle without turning sideways.

This is a safety issue, not an aesthetic.

Schooling Requirements

High school diploma or equivalency.

Work History Requirements

A good work and/or school history with at least 2 years working with the public OR 2 years of college.

Document Requirements

– Some airlines require a driver’s license.

– Valid passport OR receipt of your passport application – does not have to be U.S. passport.

Language Requirements

Able to speak and be easily understood in English; read and write in English.